Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I really hiv+
Mar 14, 2010

Hi Dr. Robert ! I would like to thank you first for your big good heart ,that you have! My question ,that is killing me now for 2 months is- I had unprotected sex with an african (cameroon)on the 12.1.2010.After two weeks ,I became completely sick, like I ve never been in my life.I got kind of a flu-also fever (37,8), and my body was itching me sooo much,(rashes also).Later, till now ,I have headaches on the neck, kind of a stiff neck and I am sweating at nigt, threw a day ,I sweat on my legs, that I never did...The problem is, that he probably had viremia -he was in his country month before, and later he told me, he had the same problems a little before me...( nice guy:( I did testing on 3 week (Elisa 4th generation -in Italy),6 week and now 8 week. They were negative.But I am afraid, cause in West Africa there are subtypes, that Elisa can not recognice so fast. Am I right? I hope ,you can answer me ... Please .. Thank you soo much for your effort on this forum, I appreciate, everything good, come back double good! Best for you ,and sorry for my bad language.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your decision to have unprotected sex places you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. That your partner was from Cameroon (West Africa) increases your risk for HIV-2.

The good news is that you've tested negative repeatedly out to eight weeks. The vast majority of (although not all) folks who are HIV infected will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibody in their blood within four to six weeks following HIV primary infection (exposure). Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Rely on your test results, not symptoms. My advice is to get an HIV-1 and HIV-2 antibody test at the three-month mark, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered conclusive.

Good luck. I'm confident this experience has taught you that unprotected sex is not worth the potentially catastrophic consequences.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Equally Accurate?
Next
Doantion returned...?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement