Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anan Fissure & HIV & how can I donate
Mar 14, 2010

Hello Doc, Need your help I am freaking and I am not well aware too. Recently I had an exposure with a sex worker where in I had a possible risk of Saliva hitting the tip of my penis whichis not curcumcised. I know it is no risk but I have a few questions : a)How soon the primary HIV infection symptoms crop up? I have had fever within 48 hours b) Is anal fissure within 2 days another symptom? I have had this as well and is being treated for the same

Are the abobe 2 coincidences?

Please do answer sir, and let me know how I can donate

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

". . . I know it is no risk but I have a few questions." If indeed you know you are not at risk, why are you "freaking?"

Regarding your specific questions:

1. Symptoms associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome generally become manifest two to three weeks after primary infection (exposure). Symptoms appearing 48 hours after exposure would not be related to HIV.

2. No.

3. Yes, the "abobe" two issues were indeed coincidences!

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org). Thanks for your willingness to help others in desperate need. Regarding your not being well informed about HIV, I'd suggest you peruse the wealth of information on this site, in its archives and on the related links.

Be safe. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
received oral sex from a hooker, will donate $50 soon as i get the answer. thanx
Next
I LOVE QUANTUM LEAPS -- ONE LAST QUESTION -- FOR HOLLYWOOD :)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement