Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


received oral sex from a hooker, will donate $50 soon as i get the answer. thanx
Mar 13, 2010

hi 3 weeks back i recieved unprotected oral sex and anilingus 3 times from a hooker in india. after 2 weeks i developed a sore throat which i think has still not completely gone away. i also noticed around 6-7 dark rised bumps on my upper back kinda spread out. medhelp.com told me i was never at risk yet the symptoms seem likely. also note that she had sores on her gums. pls let me know if i need testing at all? already tired of losing sleep over this. pls reply fast thanx.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected oral sex carries only a very slight risk for HIV acquisition/transmission. There have been no documented cases of HIV from rimming or getting rimmed.

Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not infected.

To put your HIV fears permanently to rest, I'd suggest you get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative, but it may be worth the effort psychologically.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
NEED YOUR EXPERT OPINION. PARANOIA GROWS...:(
Next
Anan Fissure & HIV & how can I donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement