Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEED YOUR EXPERT OPINION. PARANOIA GROWS...:(
Mar 13, 2010

(this is my 4th or 5th post..hoping to gain your attention here...plus an update on the details of cunnilingus)

Dear Dr.,

I am Leo, a 26 year old male from the Philippines. Here's what happened:

On April 4, 2008, I had protected sex with a female prostitute but I performed unprotected cunnilingus on her. I remember that my lips have cracks and a bit of bleeding before the deed because of dry lips. It got me worried, so I tested for STD's on various occassions.

The tests were: -09/27/2008: HIV rapid test. Non-reactive. -09/30/2008: VDRL. Non-reactive. -10/07/2008: HIV rapid test. Non-reactive. -10/27/2008: HIV ELISA. Non-reactive. -10/30/2008: HBV antigen test/anti-body test. Non-reactive. -11/19/2008: HIV ELISA (BioRad GENSCREEN Ultra Hiv Ag/Ab Combo) and HCV ELISA (Biorad Monolisa HCV ag/ab Combo). Both non-reactive. -11/27/2008: HBV screening. Non-reactive. (afterwhich, I took a Hepa B Virus vaccine) -03/10/2009: HIV ELISA (BioRad GENSCREEN Ultra Hiv Ag/Ab Combo. Non-reactive. -07/30/2009: HIV chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (Abbot ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab Combo). Non-reactive.

I know that these test are conclusive. It's just that, like many worried wells, I still feel anxiety and depression. So I guest my question is:

1) Should I re-test again?

Other STD questions: 2) I did not test for gonorhea because the doctors told me that I should have secretions first. Since I did not have those things, they did not opt for testing. Is this OK? 3) Is testing negative for hepa C virus on the 7th month conclusive? 4)Is there a risk of HIV transmission thru the used of shared razors? I usually have my haircut at a local barber shop, but the barbers always re-use the razor until it is dull. Though I never get cut by the razor, but I still fear transmission of bloodbourne viruses thru shaving with those razors. 5) If a person have unprotected sex with a HIV positive person, is a negative HIV test conclusive in 3 months? or 6 months? or should it be 1 year after?

I've been asking several doctors here in the Philippines, including PNAC (Philippine National AIDS Council - the governing body for HIV/AIDS policies), and they have different answers regarding HIV testing. Some say negative at 3 months is conclusive. Others say at 6 months. One guy from PNAC told me that testing should be at 3 - months post-exposure, then additional 3 months, and then last test should be after six months...a total of 1 year post exposure for the test to be truly conclusive.

I know I could answer some of my questions by browsing the archives, but I might get some reassurance by receiving a personal answer from you. Please help me here. I'm going crazy but I could not afford a psychiatrist...so I'm trying to deal this by myself.

By the way, how do I donate to your foundation?

Thank you, and more power to your foundation!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. No, you've had way too much testing already.

2. Yes.

3. Yes.

4. Essentially no risk (especially to you, as you haven't been cut).

6. Six months.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I exhale now?? (after 3 mo. testing)
Next
received oral sex from a hooker, will donate $50 soon as i get the answer. thanx

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement