Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I exhale now?? (after 3 mo. testing)
Mar 13, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob: I think your website is fabulous! I am women who had one incident of unprotected sex and oral sex approximately 10 months ago with a male of unknown HIV status (he says hes "clean"). I was tested for all STD's including HIV at 1 week and again at 14 weeks and all results were negative. For the past 2 mos (which would be 8 mos. after risk)I have been experiencing strange feeling in my throat and chest and extreme fatigue and malaise which is making me wonder if my 14 week test was conclusive. I am have anxiety from this! Should I retest again? Should I be this worried?? I appreciate you time and advice. Thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, you can exhale with an ecstatic WOO-HOO! Your 14-week negative test would be considered definitive and conclusive (barring unusual extenuating circumstances). Additional HIV testing is not necessary, but it's always available. See your doctor for an evaluation if your symptoms persist or worsen. But remember, HIV is not your problem, OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
GF shoved hairbrush up my ass (HEINEKEN-UP-THE-HEINE)
Next
NEED YOUR EXPERT OPINION. PARANOIA GROWS...:(

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement