Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I okay? Confusing Tests result
Mar 13, 2010

Dear Doc

I appreciate your time in giving your much respected opinion on my case, so I hope you will help to enlighten me on this...

I have 3 finger prick tests weakly reactive ( faint line ) by Abbott Determine Ab 1/2 I have 2 reactive ELISA tests by HIV 1/2 Ag/Ab But recently (last year) I have 3 ELISA non-reactive tests by HIV 1/2 Ab only. My WBs have been indeterminate with p24 band in the past 3 years. I have done one RT PCR RNA for virus load and came back "Not Detected" but this is only for HIV 1.

Doc, in your opinion am I okay and do I need to test for PCR DNA for HIV 1 and 2? Any other test you may advise?

I'm feeling tired and itchy rashes over my body... Is these the symptoms? I'm very scared still.

Thanks Alot for your reverent advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It's difficult to comment definitively on your case, as I have no way of determining the timeline for your multiple tests performed or of any HIV-risk exposures.

Certainly if your three most recent ELISA HIV-1/2 tests were negative, you had an undetectable HIV PCR RNA for HIV-1 and it's been at least 3 months since your last potential HIV exposure, your results would be strong evidence that you are HIV negative.

It appears your two reactive ELISA tests were not confirmed by reactive Western Blots. Consequently, you have not had a confirmed positive HIV-screening test.

Your "symptoms" are not consistent with HIV acute retroviral syndrome.

The weight of the evidence you presented would strongly suggest you are HIV negative. If you remain concerned, you could have a local HIV specialist physician review your laboratory results to date and offer a more detailed assessment. If and only if your HIV-antibody results remain unclear would a qualitative HIV PCR DNA test be recommended.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
mag-lite flashligh pentration
Next
Clarifying more for a statement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement