Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Platelet Donor + False Positive Test
Mar 12, 2010

I am a platelet donor and I recently (Jan. 19) received a tetanus vaccine. I donated last week and received a letter in the mail today that my antibody test came back positive for HIV I/II, but the Western Blot and NAT test were both negative. In the letter, the blood center MD told me that I was negative but can't donate until 6 months later after a negative blood test. Is there any cause for me to be concerned that I might have HIV?, or are the two tests conclusive enough to rule out HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi

Your HIV screen (positive antibody test followed by negative Western Blot and undetectable NAT) is considered a negative HIV screening test. As for if you should be concerned that you might have HIV, that is dependent solely on your HIV risk. If you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, then yes, you should be concerned and you should have HIV testing three months or longer from the last date of potential exposure. If, on the other hand, you've had no HIV risk, you should have no cause for concern and your recent tests would be merely a confirmation of your negative status.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Birmingham hip resurfacing and surgery with an HIV person
Next
Got Chlamydia, could I have gotten HIV too?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement