Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i retest?
Mar 11, 2010

Hello! I live in Russia but there are no sites about HIV here those i could trust... So let me ask you. I'm sorry in advance for my English. I cut my finger with something in a hand-rail in the bus, some time later i got worried that someone hiv positive could cut himself with this thing before me... I tested negative in 3 months after that case but still i'm worried... Should i test again in a few months or are 3 months enough for the test to be accurate? Thank you< Tatiana.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Tatiana,

No further HIV testing is warranted. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. HIV doesn't survive long outside the body. Plus, a negative HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is considered definitive and conclusive, OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does my cat think I have HIV?: Who is the spiciest of 'em all?
Next
Travelling to the USA with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement