Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


YEAST INFECTION: MYTH OR FACT?
Mar 11, 2010

I am a female who, after stupidly having unprotected hetero sex 2 years ago, has had 5 negative HIV tests (out to 15 months) without further exposure. Two of the tests I did at home using the Home Access Test, and 3 were rapid tests done at an Outreach Clinic with blood from my finger. My problem is this, I have had chronic, low-grade yeast infections (confirmed by my gyn) for the past 2 years (I am seeing my gyn AGAIN next week for more Diflucan). I read an article by Dr. Feinberg on this site that said "chronic vaginal yeast infections are a common early indicator of hiv infection in women", while Dr. Aberg said, "Chronic vaginal yeast infections are just as common in the hiv- population". Dr. Bob, please settle this tiresome arguement. Every time women open a box of Monistat, we are met with the dire warning about hiv infection. Thank You in Advance!

Thanks, Tested To Death

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Tested to Death,

Drs. Feinberg and Aberg are correct: "Chronic or recurrent vaginal yeast infections can be a common early indicator of HIV in women." This statement is an HIV awareness message meant to remind or inform women with recurrent vaginal yeast infections who have put themselves at risk for HIV to get an HIV test if they haven't already done so. However, it's equally factual to state that the vast majority of vaginal yeast infections, even recurrent and/or chronic ones, have absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS! So if a woman needs to pop a box of Monistat for a vaginal yeast infection and she had absolutely no HIV risk exposure or has been HIV-antibody tested outside the window period from her last potential exposure (like you), she has absolutely no reason to fear HIV! Hopefully that clears up the "tiresome argument" once and for all!

Be well! Thanks for your question. I'm sure others have wondered and been confused by this as well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS (ARS SYMPTOMS, 2010)
Next
Advice needed Dr Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement