Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I stop testing?
Mar 10, 2010

Greetings Dr. Bob,

I know the window period question is one that never dies, but hopefully this touches on something that hasn't been addressed.

I know that there are certain things that could delay the HIV window period even past the conservative CDC guidelines of 6 months for absolute certainty. If a person has a potential exposure to HIV and also Hepatitis through blood, but HCV tests aren't readily available, how long must they wait to be tested for HIV to be certain they are negative. Assuming the worst case scenario, and HCV infection does occur from this potential exposure, would 12 months be enough time for a conclusive and definitive HIV test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I can't imagine anywhere on the planet where you could get HIV testing but hepatitis screening was not available. (All you would need is a hepatitis C antibody test!) But to answer your question, yes, 12 months would certainly be conclusive.

Dr. Bob



Previous
thank you for your help
Next
What symptoms should one worry about?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement