Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still very worried (4th time to post)
Mar 10, 2010

hello dr. bob,

good day!

I have written to you in the past but there was no reply. i'm writing to you again in the hopes that this time around, you'll answer my post.

4 yrs ago, i was 19 and really stupid back then, i had unprotected oral sex with a male commercial sex worker. i performed oral sex on him. i'm not really sure if i came in contact with semen or if i had sores or cuts back then. i really regret having done that because now i'm dealing with a lot of anxieties about HIV.

i never really given HIV much thought but last Aug. 2009, i had fever that lasted for a day and nausea and lack-of-appetite that lasted for a week. i noticed that my tongue sometimes is white. i try to scrape it but sometimes, it persist. my allergic rhinitis keep coming back too.

so i decided to take an HIV test from a laboratory here in the Philippines last OCT 2009 (4 yrs. after possible exposure), then after an hour, i got the result: NON-REACTIVE to HIV 1/2.

i just really want to ask your opinion re. this matter:

> is the test conclusive of my HIV status? > is an HIV Rapid test still effective in detecting HIV antibodies even after 4 yrs.? > does taking vitamins and smoking cigarettes affect the result of the test?

pls dr. bob, answer my questions... i can't promise you that i'll donate because i currently don't have a job yet but if i do, i'll certainly donate to your Foundation. the work you do is so inspiring and i wish there were more foundations here in the Philippines dedicated to help people living with HIV.

Thank you and God Bless.

SRF, 23, Philippines

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi SRF,

1. Yes, your negative test is conclusive, definitive and WOO-HOO-able.

2. Yes.

3. No. However, I strongly advise that you stop smoking cigarettes. If you don't, cigarettes will kill you in a very painful and undignified fashion. Cigarettes are a much greater health risk to you than HIV.

Dr. Bob



Previous
toilet paper
Next
Massage parlour horror

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement