Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toilet paper
Mar 10, 2010

I know I'm going to sound crazy, but last week when I was in class, taking notes, I touched the seat on my chair and I touched what appeared to be toilet paper, it was only a small amount of it like something that would be left behind when you wipe, and I knwo HIV does not survive well outside of the body, and it also depends on the amount of fluid, which in this case would be very little. But if it was toilet paper and it came form some one that was infected what would be the chances i have the virus. I touched my pants after that, and then put the hand that touched the paper in my pocket, and then put my cell phone in tht pocket, about an hour later, so would it be possible I would contract it? i also touched my ants later,also about an hour later..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent, and yes your fears do indeed "sound crazy." Crazier still is your statement "I also touched my ants . . . ." Ants??? Dude, you need new pets.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried about Super Infection (BLIPS 2010)
Next
still very worried (4th time to post)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement