Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prick during an poeration.
Mar 9, 2010

I had a needle prick while carring out a caesarian section on an HIV positive patient,my needle slipped out of the needle holder and hit my left index finger.After the surgery i noticed a little scratch which only bled after i applied pressure on the prick site,then immediately i expelled and washed the site thoroughly.Now im on post exposure prophylaxis treatment,but somehow i believe its impossible to get HIV from that accident.Im really tempted to stop the PEP treatment because its nauseating.Just want to know the chances of becoming positive from a single shallow prick from a suture needle and if taking PEP for about 1 week is of any relivance.Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Although not "impossible," it would be extremely unlikely. In situations like yours most HIV experts would "offer," but not necessarily "recommend," PEP. You can review the revised guidelines for using PEP for an occupational exposure at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and Autoimmue Ear Disorder
Next
painful glands for 5 years (message for worried wells)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement