Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Autoimmue Ear Disorder
Mar 9, 2010

Dr.Bob I have been HIV pos since August, 2005 and have been on Atripla for two years. My latest TCells in December were 769 and undetictible (sp). I was undetectable within 30 days of starting the regimen with no noticiable side effects. Fast foward, Oct 2008, I began having Vertigo and lost some of my hearing in my right ear. For most of 2009 I had no episodes and was thought to have Menieres. In Jan of this year, vertigo has came back and been on prednisone for almost 2 months. I am tappering off this week as per dr. instructions. They want to inject my ear with steriod and want me to see a Rheumatologist. My question is could this be related to my HIV? I am finding out that not many people know how to treat HIV patients that have this condition, and not having a balance is very concerning not to mention losing your hearing and it coming baack, going away etc.. Any suggestions?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It's unlikely your HIV disease is causing your inner ear problems. If you are not seeing an HIV-knowledgeable ENT physician, the physician treating your ear problems should be in close contact with your HIV specialist so that your two conditions can be effectively and appropriately co-managed. The rheumatologist should have a better working knowledge of the immune system (if not HIV specifically), as immunology is part of their subspecialty training. Your HIV physician should hopefully be referring you to HIV-knowledgeable sub-specialists. Should a second opinion be needed, consider going to a medical center (teaching center usually associated with a medical school). These institutions are usually best equipped to evaluate the more complex or challenging problems, as they often are referral centers.

Good luck. Keep me posted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
test conclusive
Next
prick during an poeration.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement