Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How soon can hiv symptoms appear?
Mar 8, 2010

I had unprotected sex with two bisexual men and three days later started experiencing sore throat, achy, swollen gland, and rash on back. Is it possible to have symptoms this early? I did fly on the day of sex with remains of an ear infections so the altitude could of stirred this up and I had a massage the day after sex and possible oil/lotion caused rash. If it is possible to have sypmptoms this early how soon should I get tested.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It would be highly unlikely for ARS symptoms to appear so quickly.

Your decision to have unprotected sex places you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Symptoms or not, you'll need HIV testing. You should wait until the three-month mark, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. Peruse the archives for additional information on this and related topics.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Confused and need some guidance
Next
Need help! Freaked out after potential exposure....started PEP btw 48 - 50hrs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement