Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused and need some guidance
Mar 8, 2010

Dr Bob, firstly just want to say what a great job you are doing. I will make a donation to your organisation. I am really confused. Had a potential exposure, unprotected vaginal sex. Went to a cousin's bachelor party in Spain end of June 2009. Drank way too much, ended up in a strip club. Now have symptoms, have had a strange Tongue, White coated, doc doesn't think it is oral thrush. My stools have become loose, always used to get constipatated. Have lost weight around my but and most other places. My finger nails' lunulas have gone White, never noticed them before and cuticles have started to disintegrate. My back always feels hot and I sweat a bit at night. Have alot more spots on my back and the back of upper arms. My body doesn't feel right. Are these symptoms indicative of HIV? Now here's the weird predicament I am in. Had a HIV duo test at day 31, duo as well on day 69. Then had a HIV test at gum clinic after 6 months. Also bought insti tests at month 3,4,5 and 6. All negative. Now my wife had strange symptoms, itchy eye lids and itchy nasolaboal area , she is always hot, sweats at night. Loose stools, had headaches and we found out she's pregnant. With my symptoms and her current condition I have ruined her and our lives. Please help Dr Bob. I am really at the end of my teather. Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV-related tests are warranted. Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is certain: It's not HIV!

Your wife's symptoms are probably related to her pregnancy. She'll need routine HIV testing for prenatal care anyway. I'm confident she too will test HIV negative.

Your symptoms are probably related to anxiety, depression and guilt. I suggest, if you haven't already done so, that you level with your wife. If my reassurance isn't enough for you to shake your fears, I'd suggest you seek psychotherapy (counseling) to help you confront your irrational fears and guilt.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried about My Daughter !!
Next
How soon can hiv symptoms appear?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement