Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about My Daughter !!
Mar 8, 2010

Hello Dr.Bob My question is out of concern for my 8 year old Daughter.Two weeks ago today we went to a local chain bookstore.While reading my book in the children's section.I noticed that my daughter had picked up a plastic toy flute out of a toy bin and started to use it. I immediately got up and took it out of her mouth to inspect it. My fear started to go into overdrive, i was scared that a child with possible bleeding gums or open cuts had used it just before she did and that there mite have been some blood mixed with saliva left on it. I called the state Hiv hotline and was told that there was No risk to her at all. Please help me !! should i get her tested or am I overeacting? i would appreciate your expert input,tha nks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'm in total agreement with the HIV hotline. No risk! No need for testing. No need for worrying.

Are you overreacting? Yep! I suggest you knock it off.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ONE LAST QUESTION FROM THE DONATING BOOGER LADY! DOUBLE THE DONATION FOR THE FINAL EPISODE WITH THE BOOGER LADY !! (BOOGERS, 2010) (NASAL MUCOUS AND HIV, 2010)
Next
Confused and need some guidance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement