Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VANCOUVER OLYMPICS WOW
Mar 7, 2010

I HAVE ASKED YOU ABOUT MY INCOUNTER WITH POSIBLE HIV, AND I TOLD YOU I WAS TESTED 3,8,11,18 AND 2 DAYS BEFORE 24 WEEK ALL NEG. YOU TOLD ME NO RETESTING IS WARRENTED.....MY TONGUE IS SORE AND WHITE, DOCTORES KEEP SAYING ITS GEO TONGUE. IT DOESN'T LOOK LIKE IT. ANYWAY WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF HIV HOLDING ON AND NOT CONVERTING UNTIL AFTER 6 MONTHS, EVEN THOUGH I WAS NEGITIVE AT 6 MONTHS. PS WHAT A OLYIMPICS WOW

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I have not changed my assessment of your situation. You are HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Ho additional HIV testing is warranted. The chances "HIV is holding on" are completely nonexistent. If you cannot accept the overwhelming and irrefutable evidence that you dodged the HIV bullet, you should seek counseling (psychotherapy) to help you confront your irrational fears and accept the truly wonderful news that you are HIV negative.

I too enjoyed the Olympics!

Be well. Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOO-ing or I'll put you in a bobsled and push you down that track!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Where does HIV have to travel in order for a heterosexual male to get infected?
Next
just a little of your time please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement