Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need some quick help from you dr Bob (will donate)
Feb 27, 2010

Hello Dr Bob Dr Bob, in your profesional opinion would you suggest more hiv duo testing after my 12 14 16 and 20 week negative? I had a one time unprotected oral sex incident with a male sex worker, on the thirteenth week post, i had diarrhea and has been on and off with abdominal pains and swollen lymph nodes in my upper right thigh for seven weeks and now my partner (female) has same symptoms and more... What should i do?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

What should you do? You should stop worrying about a disease you could not possibly have!

Your HIV-acquisition risk (oral sex) is extremely low. Your symptoms are not worrisome for HIV. Your repeatedly negative HIV DUO tests out to 20 weeks are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

Your symptoms may well be related to guilt. If you can't shake your totally irrational and completely unwarranted fears, I'd suggest you get psychotherapy (counseling) to help you confront this problem. You may also need to explore sexual orientation issues that could be contributing to your guilt and anxiety.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Cont.......I know i have HIV! (ANOTHER "I KNOW I HAVE IT" QUESTION, 2010)
Next
ODDS and should I get a test...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement