Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen glands on pep
Feb 25, 2010

i have swollen groin glands(no other swollen glands elsewhere) at this stage around 10 days after exposure. At first i was that scared after exposure but got thinking and then went to hospital. I went on pep after 68 hours after and have taken it steadfastly.

i saw the infectiuos disaese specialist who said my chances were low but he also said that my groins glands were slightly swollen, i am worried why my groin could be swollen as i am not sick at all and never before have i had swollen glands there that i can recall..... could it be the pep medication that can cause this swelling or is swollen groins a sign that the pep isnt working.

I have no other symptoms and am going to see the dr to get tested in 10days after pep finished.(is this wise to get tested straight after i finish pep, i will get tested at 3months also but the specialist said come back after pep)

can you shed anylight on this as i am a little concern.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Slightly swollen" lymph nodes in the groin, as an isolated symptom, are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). The adenopathy (swollen glands) associated with HIV is generalized. That means it occurs in multiple locations throughout the body. It's also worth noting that symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The infectious disease specialist advised you your HIV-acquisition risk was low. I suggest you believe him!

As for PEP not working, once again isolated swollen nodes would not be an indicator of PEP failure and unchecked HIV replication.

Finally, the recommendations for post-PEP HIV-antibody testing are to be retested at six weeks, three months and six months. All of this information is covered in much greater detail in the archives of this forum. Have a look!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Artificial Insemination vs. In Vitro Fertilization
Next
What do these numbers mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement