Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv/hepc exposure
Feb 24, 2010

Hi, This is a follow up to a question I posted 3 months ago. HCW exposed hiv hep c blood via needle stick. It is now 6 months post exposure and post pep. I had elevated liver enzymes Ast 120 AlT 160, 3x norm at 4 months. All test including multiple hep c quant/qual, DNA pcr, bdna, Elisa and western blot negative at 6 months. My liver enzymes are now normal. I had ARDs symtoms also. Question, my ID doc wants to test out to a year since I had unexplained liver enzyme elevation. What do you think, since I have heard that 6 months is conclusive. Thanks so much for your support. My cd4 count is 800, cd4 percent-47, and ratio 1.6

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If your I.D. Doc wants one more confirmatory test at one year due to your unexplained elevated liver function tests, I see no reason you shouldn't go ahead and get the test. From what you've written, the test will undoubtedly be negative. Personally, I don't feel it's necessary to test again. However, the cause of your elevated AST and ALT remains a mystery at this point.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob -- What did yuo mean
Next
Thank You Dr. Bob!! - No Humility -- Post this !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement