Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one LAST question re: PCR needed???? -- PLEASEEE
Feb 22, 2010

Hi Dr. First, thank you so much for your answer. I'm not absolutely sure that this will make any impact on your answer, but I just wanted to add that my over all IGG, IGM, IGA and IGE were all that were tested. I don't know all the in depth info regarding CVID, but I'm just wondering if those are good enough tests to rule out the CVID? or do I need all sub types tested? I read that new HIV infection drives up IGM levels? so, please don't disregard this as crazy but IF I had recently been infected and did have CVID, is it probably or even possible that maybe it drove up my IGM levels, and that I have an IGG deficiency in a subclass that wasnt determined by my tests in particular? In such case, is IGG subclass deficiency with IGM deficiency actually CVID? ( Trust my im working with someone in mental health regarding anxiety, but) I'm just not sure if I can be sure here and if my "theory" would be classified as CVID, or if overall IGG levels are below normal in CVID? Thanks so much for being caring Dr. Bob, and Be well!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Interesting theory, but not at all relevant to your situation! You do not have CVID or HIV. However, there is no doubt you do have anxiety! Continue working with your mental health professional as that certainly is relevant to your situation.

Good luck. Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr Frascino, Please help me, please answer my question.
Next
Hiv from shaving

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement