Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex - Test Results Follow-up
Feb 21, 2010

Dr. Bob, Thank you for your response. I have a follow-up question. I made a mistake the blood work test was the ELISA not the Western Blot. Would that make a difference in your response? The symptoms, at 19 weeks.just ocd, anxiety?? I will be donating to your much needed and amzaing organization.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! No difference whatsoever, except that the ELISA was the appropriate test to be run! (Western Blots should only be run to confirm a repeatedly reactive/positive ELISA).

As for your symptoms, I would say OCD/anxiety should be on the top of the differential diagnosis!


Be well. Start WOO-HOO-ing and stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Am I infected or just getting paranoia?
Next
You are an AMAZING guy but are you ever going to answer my question?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement