Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP. Tested Positive. My email from cafe in Cameroon (Please Help )
Feb 21, 2010

Dear Dr, I am from Cameroon my friend living 3 hours from city. He tested positive and is very scared. Problem in the village that the testing lab is a tent lab and many people volunteer in lab to help. We have heard that many of times that the blood sample and tools used to test get some of the drops from other samples mixed because of careless free volunteers.

My friend ask me to get help from forum on internet so i found you and he is waiting for my call. This was 3 weeks after his unprotected actions.

Questions:

1. How accurate is 3 week testing after action (approximate percentage)? 2. If really his blood was hiv negative and volunteer by mistake drop HIV negative drops of blood into his blood during testing, what is the outcome of his test result? Will his test be positive because of positive drop of blood? 3. He doesnt have much money to come to city for testing where there is good labs but if you can give some input i will try to arrange for my friend.

Please help us and I will pray for you dearly because its all i can do because i am sorry but I am not in situation to donate for your foundations.

Thanks You,

Jide

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jide,

1. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered conclusive or definitive.

2. If blood samples get mixed or there are other technical or clerical errors, it's possible to have a false-positive or false-negative result.

3. If your buddy is uncertain about the results of his HIV test, repeat testing would be warranted. I also recommend re-confirming all positive HIV tests at he time of the first visit to an HIV specialist.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
masturbating with clothes on or not changed
Next
Please this is my 4th time without a response.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement