Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob -Please Help: Unprotected Oral Sex and Test Results
Feb 19, 2010

Dr. Bob, I truly need your guidance. In October I performed unprotected oral sex. I was tested at 1 month and 3 month with a rapid test -blood sample and was negative. At 16 weeks I tested negative -blood sample with Western Blot. At 3 months I was told that I didn't need to be test again and other internet sites have provided the same answer. However I'm concerned becasue I think I have symptoms (i'm at 19 weeks post exposure) and I wonder what I should do? Can I trust my test results? Can taking medication such as nasonex and lipitor affect the detection of anti-bodies? Please provide me guidance...I'm going nuts.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

What should you do? I'd strongly suggest you believe your tests, yell WOO-HOO and stop worrying about HIV (a disease you could not possibly have!). Nasonex would not affect your HIV test results.

If you're truly "going nuts," you need to seek the help of a psychiatrist. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Beggingplease respond--just once and Ill never bother you again.
Next
simple follow up question, pls help me doc. Bob....donation was made 2 months ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement