Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Dr. Bob Just one more concerning test results
Feb 19, 2010

Dr. Bob, of all of the patients and people that you write to on the internet, how many of them have ever gone from a negative result at 6 to 8 weeks to a positive result later?

Im still having a lot of symptoms nausea real bad, swollen lymph node in neck and now I've had a headache the last two days. I went and took another hiv test today that would be three days shy of 11 weeks, I can wait I am so scared, please let me know your answers I really do appreciate all the great work you do in helping to educate the people out there like me. I will be making another donation to the great cause that you provide. Thank you so much!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

We know from clinical studies that the vast, vast majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibody in their blood within six to eight weeks of HIV primary infection. That's been my personal experience. To directly answer your six-to-eight-weeks question, I would say "extremely few."

Your negative almost-11-week test is extremely encouraging! You're nearly out of the woods. Don't freak out now!

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you an extra dose of my good-luck karma that your definitive 12-week HIV test will be "WOO-HOO-able." (I'm very confident it indeed will be.)

Good luck. Hang in there!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow up 2 Guys 1 Beach
Next
Hi Doc.. Thanks for the help (BLOW JOB - condom)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement