Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trumps symptoms
Feb 19, 2010

Hi Dr Bob, Just a quicky. You say a test out of the window trumps symptoms each and every time. Is this a US standard or applicable everywhere? My risk was with a African CSW and I was tested a couple of years out of the window period in the UK.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The testing standard applies universally. Barring extremely unusual circumstance, your negative HIV-antibody test "a couple years" from your last horizontal mattress mambo with a Naughty Lady from Shady Lane would be considered definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

Dr. Bob



Previous
masturbation in shower
Next
Am I HIV negative?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement