Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are acute HIV symptoms contagious?
Feb 18, 2010

If one develops flu-like symptoms shortly after contracting HIV (sore throat, congestion, cough), are the symptoms contagious? In other words, would someone within the vicinity who has not been in sexual contact with the serconverted individual acquire these symptoms as well?

If the other individual does acquire flu-like symptoms shortly after the seroconverted person exhibits flu-like symptoms, would it be concluded that the symptoms are a result of the flu/common cold?

Your prompt response is much appreciated.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms are caused by HIV. Even though these symptoms are often referred to as "flu-like," HIV and its symptoms are not transmitted like flu or the common cold, which have respiratory modes of transmission (cough, sneeze, etc.). So the basic answer to your question is no.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Barber Shop Blood - ARS Time Frame and Realistic Conern! Please Help Dr., Please!
Next
Saint to Sinner Part VI

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement