Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pregnant for the 3rd time
Feb 13, 2010

my question is that i have had two abortions and this is my third which i'm planning to keep. However, when doing my ELISA test, it came back positive at wo different medical labs...SCARED AND WORRIED!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A repeatedly reactive (positive) ELISA test must be confirmed with a more specific test, such as a Western Blot test. That should be your next step.

It's also important to note that pregnancy can produce nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies, which can cause false-positive or indeterminate HIV-antibody test results. Read through the chapter on pregnancy in the archives of this forum for additional information.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Alqaeda 4 (ANOTHER "I KNOW I HAVE IT", 2010)
Next
i got my closure :-)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement