Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive ELISA, Negative Western Blot, Negative NAT
Feb 12, 2010

I recently donated blood and received a letter from the agency detailing the aforementioned results. In addition, I have absolutely no risk factors (no sex, no needles) that would incline me to think that it's even possible that I've been exposed to HIV.

The question I'm asking, which I haven't found answered specifically on the internet, is about the efficacy of NAT testing.

Is there any realistic chance that one could test negative for both NAT and Western blot and actually be positive? I've heard that NAT testing becomes less effective as time goes on. Is this true? What I'm wondering then is if there's any possibility of a gap between the time that NAT testing is able to detect the virus and the time in which Western blot is able to detect the virus.

If so, ought I to be retested and if so, how soon?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Is there any realistic chance that one could test negative for both NAT and Western Blot (following a positive ELISA) and actually be (HIV) positive"? Nope! Absolutely not! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE: Please - For My Children (ANOTHER PERSON ABSOLUTELY CONVINCED THEY WERE HIV POSITIVE BUT IN REALITY WAS HIV NEGATIVE, 2010)
Next
Co administration of darunavir and Atazanavir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement