Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$50 for quick question!!
Feb 12, 2010

I touched a bottle that had a BUNCH of dried blood on it. I grabbed it with my hand before I noticed the blood, and had grabbed it with my hand that had a severe cut on my finger. My cut is VERY deep and sore. Is this a risk if the dried blood was HIV+ tainted? The bottle was left overnight, so the dried blood was no less than 1 day old. Is this a risk for HIV infection/transmission? $50 being sent via money order. You do accept money orders correct? Thank you again handsome :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max! HIV cannot be transmitted via dried blood. No way. No how. Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. (I've answered a number of similar questions in the past. Check the archives!)

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Yes, we accept money orders as well as cash, cheeks, credit cards, cashier's checks, direct wire transfers, appreciated securities, oil wells, diamond mines, gold teeth, old rocket ships, you name it!

Thanks also for the "handsome" comment.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr.Bob i am in lot of trouble, please help me.
Next
Irrational fear of HIV 2010

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement