Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please, I need your opinion
Feb 12, 2010

Dear Doctor, I need you again!. Im and old reader of the forum. Thank you very much for your last response that helped me to tested myself (negative!). Ive made a donation for your foundation. From my last negative test I had three encounters with three diferents persons(anal sex with condoms, receveid and given oral sex without them. I need a new test in your opinion? The worries are presents again. Thank you Doctor. I love your work and your personality. Sorry for my English

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV cannot permeate intact latex (or polyurethane). No way. No how. If the latex (or polyurethane) condoms were used properly and did not fail, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. However, many folks don't use condoms properly. If you are at all worried, get a single three-month antibody test. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE READ!!!!!! HIV-1/HIV-2 AB SCREEN
Next
reporting back to dr bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement