Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you are a great men please help me
Feb 10, 2010

after a high risk encounter with a sex worker from china , exactly 2 years back (condom slipped on withdrawel ) i had a flu like symptoms lasted for one month and a sinus infection , i took antibiotics and was very tired ,the next month when the flu resolved i got genital ulcer and pain in muscle and joints , these symptoms make me crazy , i tested negative for hiv 1/2 in defferent occasions after , 3 , 11 , 12 , 15 , 16 , 18 months in addition to pcr rna done at 16 months mark also undetectable , vdrl , hsv2 , hcv , hbv , and other tests done by reunatologit and other doctors all are negative , the doctor is concerned about my sligh elevated crp and the body pain (needle pain ) whish is still exist till now , also he discovered a sligh enlarged spleen 5 month ago and still persisting , a battery of test done nothing can lead us to a diagnosis , iam concerned about hiv doctor , do i need further hiv test after 7 negative test almost 18 month after my exposure ? i have depression i cannot sleep , cannot eat , loosing weight , i smoke a lot , give me your advice please help me , concerning the donnation i will do it later and help this organization from the bottom of my heart .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 18 months, including an undetectable HIV PCR RNA at 16 months, are definitive, conclusive, excessive and WOO-HOO-able! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. However, what I can do with great certainty is advise you what's not causing them: It's not HIV!

I do have one strong piece of medical advice for you: stop smoking. If you don't, cigarettes will plant you six feet under in a very painful and undignified fashion. At this point, cigarettes are a much greater health risk for you than HIV!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rimming
Next
please help hiv positive in manila

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement