Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


topped an hiv positive bottom
Feb 8, 2010

I just topped an hiv positive bottom, he didn't tell me, I still inserted and came inside him it was quick, I immediately rinsed my penis and used antiseptic and peed all over the place. what did I do? this is so scary He told me later he was positive and undetectable due to the medication...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

What did you do? You broke Dr. Bob's two cardinal rules!

Dr. Bob's cardinal rule #1: We must consider all our sexual partners could be HIV positive and take all the necessary precautions to prevent transmission of the virus. That means using latex condoms for all penetrative sex.

Dr. Bob's cardinal rule #2: Always remember Dr. Bob's cardinal rule #1!

As for what to do next, you could consider a course of PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) if it can be started within 72 hours of your exposure. PEP is most effective in aborting HIV transmission if begun immediately. The more time that elapses between exposure and first dose of PEP, the less likely PEP will work. After 72 hours, PEP is no longer recommended. If PEP is not an option for you, all you can do now is wait for your HIV-antibody test results at the three- and six-month marks.

That your bottom-guy is on antiretroviral therapy and has an undetectable HIV plasma viral load significantly decreases, but does not eliminate, your HIV-acquisition risk.

Good luck. We'll all be rooting for you!

Dr. Bob



Previous
1 Positive then negatives
Next
where do you go?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement