Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


repeated unprotected vaginal intercourse with sex workers.
Feb 8, 2010

i expect myself to test positive. I always been very careful and always used condom in the past when i went with prostitutes until 6 months ago, i come across a study saying that the chance of getting hiv from unprotective vaginal intercourse are 5 in 10.000! that day i went cookoo...and change my sexual behavior. since then i got gonorrhea twice and now, with a bit of fever and my lymph node swollen i'm at home reading what to do when i will be positive! i'm the biggest idiot on the planet...but i'm sure i'm not alone...that publication as it is, for persons like me, is a sure "hiv for life" sentence!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I often worry that HIV statistics, such as the one you saw, could be misinterpreted. These estimated statistical risks are meant primarily to demonstrate relative risk and should not be applied to any one individual situation to assume real risk. There are many variables involved with HIV transmission, including both those relating to the virus (viral strain, viral load, etc.) and to the host (immune integrity, concurrent STDs, trauma, etc.). These must all be taken into consideration when considering the actual risk of an individual sexual coupling.

I agree with your decision to get tested and to stop putting yourself at risk. It's important to note that even in spite of your reckless barebacking behavior, there is still a chance you dodged the HIV bullet! Gonorrhea and many other STDs are much more easily contracted than HIV. Your current symptoms of fever and swollen lymph glands could be related to many underlying conditions other than HIV. Don't convince yourself you're HIV positive before getting your test results!

If you do test positive and it's confirmed, write back if you need assistance. (There is a wealth of information on this Web site!) If you test negative, you'll need follow-up tests at three months and six months from the time of your last potential exposure to confirm your negative status.

Fingers crossed! Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Autopsy
Next
pregnant, worried, scared , hope you can answer, please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement