Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Omega 3 @ 4 Grms with Paxil 30mg; Any Contraindications with Paxil or Atripla?
Feb 7, 2010

Dear Dr, good to see you again and all the best with your organization.

I am on Atripla and take Omega 3 at 4 Grams daily as well as 30 mg of Paxil.

My question is, would the anti-depressive effect of Omega 3 be interfering with the level of Paxil I am taking and/or SSRI's at all in your professional opinion?

I guess I am asking if there would be a similar reaction to too much serotonin like side effects at that level of Omega 3?

But I read many take far more than that? Any change Omega 3 would interfere with Atripla?

Thank you Dr.

Nick

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Nick,

Good to see me again??? Oh damn, don't tell me I left the Web cam on again. YIKES! And here I am in nothing but my 2exist tighty-whities.

There is no drug interaction among omega-3, Atripla and/or Paxil.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk associated with taking an Oral Rapid HIV Test
Next
Can AIDS progress back to HIV+ status?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement