Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk associated with taking an Oral Rapid HIV Test
Feb 7, 2010

Rapid Oral HIV Test: 1. Is there ANY risk of contracting HIV by taking one of these rapid oral HIV tests? 2. Can the HIV antigen which is part of the device infect someone? 3. Is the HIV antigen which is part of the device ... is it dead HIV? 4. If dead, is it true that it is not infectious? 5. IE, can the HIV antigen that has been painted on the device a couple inches from the swab end travel down the device to the swab end as the swab is getting wet from collecting the oral mucosal transudate when rubbing the gums during collection? (I ask because the device; such as Orasure's Oraquick; has HIV antigen added to it a couple of inches from the swab collecting end. The swabbed oral mucosal transudate, added to buffer solution, travels by osmosis laterally to the painted on HIV antigen section). 6. Is there any chance the HIV could be on the swab?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, of course not.

No, of course not.

No, it's a protein component of HIV.

It is noninfectious.

No, even if you ate the swab, there would be no risk of acquiring HIV!

No, of course not.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HelpMe!!!!!
Next
Omega 3 @ 4 Grms with Paxil 30mg; Any Contraindications with Paxil or Atripla?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement