Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I crazy or are these doctors cookoo for cocopuffs
Feb 7, 2010

Okay, I had asked this question to you three times, and you didn't answer, so I asked other experts, and three (university sperm specialist and two ob/gyns) indicated that I was right that soap and water does kill sperm - strips cell membranes off sperm, whereas, these two were rather uncertain.

Yikes, this uncertainty is killing me. By way of context, my "stranger/friend" masturbated, he went and washed his hands with soap and water thoroughly, and then came back and fingered me to orgasm, now would there be any semen left on his hands be dead? I'm fearful of being infected.

See what these dudes had to say in the attached link, and what are your thoughts does soap and water kill sperm

http://www.managingcontraception.com/qa/questions.php?questionid=3492

Will donate, I promise, Please, please, (pretty please) answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your unwarranted worries, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative and should put your fears permanently to rest, where they belong.


Be well. Stop worrying. You're fine, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is this a real risk or extreme paranoia? Worried about homeless man...Get PEP?
Next
HelpMe!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement