Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this a real risk or extreme paranoia? Worried about homeless man...Get PEP?
Feb 7, 2010

Hi doc,

I live in NYC and I was coming home from school. There was a homeless looking man in the subway station with dirty clothes and looked crazy. He was moving his mouth. I am worried that he might have spit on me. I didn't feel anything. There wasn't a giant blob of spit that hit my eyes. I wear glasses. I am afraid that he spit on me purposely, knew he was bleeding orally, and tried to infect me. I am really scared. Should I get PEP?

Please doctor help me,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Should you get PEP? No, you should go see a psychiatrist about your irrational fears and paranoid delusions.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral Sex and PEP / Confirmed Exposure
Next
Am I crazy or are these doctors cookoo for cocopuffs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement