Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


perisistent symptoms
Feb 7, 2010

I am still having symptoms after 2 years of my encounter with 7 negative hiv test out from the window period the last were in Dec. 2009 1 month a go, 1. Is there anything that could be delaying a postive test. 2. Could the test show negative but I am postive. 3.With all the symptoms that I am having if I was postive wouldn't the test be postive. I ve heard that it make take 10 years before hiv show up on the a test.4. Is that true. Thanks for your answers

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Nope! You are definitively and conclusively HIV negative.

2. Nope! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

3. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Trust your test results.

4. Is it true that it may take 10 years before HIV shows up on a test? Nope! Of course not.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is it criminal negligence?
Next
HIV Exposure Questions-Help me to understand (QTND: CAN YOU GIVE YOURSELF HIV OR STD, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement