Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom failure
Jan 30, 2010

Hi Doc,

Condom failure during a sexual encounter with Russian CSW in Thailand around 15 days back. I have taken a HIV I & II Anti-body and P24 Antigen test at the 10 day mark and the results were negative. I also did a rapid test but the results are still awaited. I had mild fever around the 9 day mark for a couple of days. Today is the 15th day from my potential exposure.

Please advise. Is the P24 Antigen test at the 10 day mark a good indication?? What about the fever?? Is it a ARS symptom??

I have already donated to your foundation to keep the good work going.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Condom failure does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently testing is warranted. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark cannot be considered definitive or conclusive. Your negative tests at days 10 and 15 are encouraging, but not yet definitive.

Why are you still waiting for a "rapid test" result? Doesn't sound all that rapid to me. Results should have been available within 20 minutes!

Fever is an incredibly common symptom and can be associated with gazillions of diseases. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable when trying to predict who is and is not HIV infected. Don't focus on "symptoms." Rather, just wait until the three-month mark and get a definitive HIV test.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test remains negative. I'm quite confident it will.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should i get PEP?
Next
Thank You So Much Dr. Bob -- I Love You ,,, And Your Work... PLEASE GET TO ME QUICKLY (CASUAL CONTACT, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement