Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i get PEP?
Jan 30, 2010

Dear Doctor Frascino,

I would like to start out by mentioning how much I love your work on this forum; you are trul a blessing to those who need your expert advice so urgently!

I have been driving myself crazy over my potential exposure to HIV. A few hours ago, my co-worker (HIV status unknown) and I were cleaning out our office supply cabinet. She was going through a bin that contained thumb tacks, paper clips, etc., when she accidently pricked her palm with a thumb tack (her palm had a small amount of blood).

A few minutes later, I attempted to grap something from the bin and also pricked my finger on a thumb tack (no way of knowing whether it was the same one).

I am driving myself crazy wondering if this situation would be considered an exposure that would require PEP.

Please let me know as soon as you can. And thank you in advance for your help; it is greatly appreciated (more than you know).

Best!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. PEP is not warranted. HIV testing is not warranted. Worry is not warranted!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Crazy medical student Dr.Bob I cant eat or sleep please answer
Next
Condom failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement