Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV without penetration through underwear
Jan 30, 2010

Dear Doctor Frascino,

I am a 23 year old Heterosexual male living in Ireland. I recently (stupidly) visited a female escort.

I should point out that there was NO PENETRATIVE INTERCOURSE and NO ORAL SEX either way.

However, when I was lying on the bed, the escort climbed over the top of me. Her vaginal area (while she was wearing underwear) rubbed off my naked penis for approx 30 seconds, which had no condom on. Afterwards, she provided me with hand relief until I climaxed

I have 3 main questions

1. Does the incident where her vagina rubbed of my unprotected penis through her underwear constitute a HIV risk for me?

2. Would her touching my penis with her hands pose a HIV risk considering some of her vaginal fluids may have been present?

3. From a medical perspective, given that I had no vaginal or oral intercourse with this woman, is there a need to have a HIV test?

I should point out that the reason I was so worried is that she told me she lived in S. Africa for a time.

Thanks in advance for your response and keep up the great work. I will be making a donation ASAP

Best,

R

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi R,

1. Nope.

2. Nope.

3. Nope.


Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and Hepatitis tests
Next
Fear remains

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement