Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How risky is it to pass on HIV thru unprotected sex?
Jan 30, 2010

Hi I am a 25 year old who knows I am HIV positive for three years now! I have a girlfriend who knows my status. She and I will have unprotected sex but I will pull out before I ejaculate. She also performs oral sex on me. How risky is it for her to contract he virus?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your girlfriend is playing sexual Russian Roulette every time she has unprotected sex with you. It really is just that straightforward. You are deliberately placing her at significant risk by having unsafe sex with her. I find that unconscionable. How can you do that? Certainly it takes two to do the unsafe mattress mambo, and she needs to accept her share of blame should she seroconvert, but so must you! Pulling out does not eliminate the HIV-transmission risk. HIV can be readily transmitted by precum.

I urge you to immediately stop putting your girlfriend's health at risk. Start using latex or polyurethane condoms. Your girlfriend will need HIV testing now and at the thee- and six-month marks to assure she has not contracted your virus.

Now you know! What are you going to do about it?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried medical student please help!
Next
Blowjob (NIGHT SWEATS, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement