Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Persistent symptoms for nine months, but negative at 3, 6 and 9
Jan 29, 2010

Should I continue testing till the 12th? tests: HIV antibodies non-reactive, Hepatitis C 0.1 s/c 0.0 - 0.8 (negative) HbsAg negative. Help!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV tests at three, six and nine months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are warranted. I would suggest you look elsewhere for the cause of your "persistent symptoms."

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Victoria's secret model
Next
PEP regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement