Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP DR. BOB! PRETTY PLEASE WITH SUGAR ON TOP! AND A CHERRY!
Jan 29, 2010

Okay, I know the title is a little dramatic, but I am honestly worried. I'm 20 years old, and exactly one month ago I had sex with a prostitute. There was a lot of foreplay which had included fingering (there were no visible cuts on my fingers or hands), and me sucking on her breasts and nipples. I then received protected oral sex and participated in protected vaginal sex.. On both occasions I had ejaculated in the condom, and then filled it up with water to make sure there were no leaks.. There wasn't any.

However, exactly one month later I started to get a sore throat, and began coming down with a cold. It's starting to get better now.. but I would just like to make sure if there was any risk to HIV exposure?

Dr. Bob, I have had a few sexual encounters with prostitutes, and on all occasions I had used protection when penetrating. I had only received unprotected oral on two occasions.. I have never been tested for HIV or any other STD.. Do you think I should take one, just to be safe?

Thank you very much and I really think you are doing a fantastic job on this website.

- Worried and maybe slightly dramatic.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Slightly Dramatic guy,

Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex (or polyurethane) condom was used properly and didn't fail (break). Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very minimal risk for HIV acquisition. Other STDs are much more easily transmitted than HIV. It is recommended that sexually active folks with multiple partners get STD (including HIV) screened every six months if there is any possibility of infection.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Insertive Oral Sex
Next
In the Bag

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement