Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't find in the archives....or anywhere!!! Donation added!!
Jan 26, 2010

I recently hung out with a friend that is HIV+. He was smoking a cigarette and I noticed his lip was slightly bleeding. Anywho, he blew the smoke right in my face and i inhaled ALL of the smoke and now I'm worried because he was bleeding from his lip then blew the smoke in my face and it went up my nose when I inhaled. Is this a risk?

$45 donation will be added to my paypal. Thank you doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV from secondhand smoke? Nah. No way. No how. Cancer maybe, but HIV? Nope!

Thanks for the tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

One final note: Do your buddy a favor and encourage him to give up cigarettes. There's a good chance the cigarettes will put him six feet under long before HIV.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
BlowJob
Next
Urinal Delemma -- Please Help -- I will Donate !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement