Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CAN I WOO-HOO?? PLEASE HELP!
Jan 26, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob. First and foremost, I just want to tell you how great I think you are and the wonderful work you do here! I've been reading all your answers to others for quite some time and hope I too can get an answer from you and move on with my life. I have been worried sick and I know my 'symptoms' may be and hopefully ARE psychosomatic, but I would like to know if I need to be worried. So here's my question: Can I definitely woo-hoo after 2 noreactive elisa tests, one at a 2 1/2 year and another again on a 3 year mark, after a risky exposure? Should I take another test of some kind?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I have just one word for you: WOOOO-HOOOO! Or does that count as two words? Either way, HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected receptive anal sex
Next
BlowJob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement