Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused about cdc definition of high risk heterosexual contact
Jan 25, 2010

Hi Dr Bob, The CDC website is not clear to me. If I use a condom that doesn't break with someone who is considered high risk am I now high risk? Or does the cdc definition mean if you have unprotected contact with a high risk person you are high risk? Also have you ever heard of anyone becoming infected with only protected vaginal and protected oral as their only risk? Thanks and I will donate. Scorps fan.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Scorps Fan,

Unprotected sex with a high-risk individual would put you at risk for STDs including HIV.

Protected sex is protected, assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not fail (break). This type of sexual contact would not be considered a significant HIV-acquisition risk, no matter how risky your skank, I mean gal-pal, happens to be.

The only cases of HIV transmission during "protected" sex I am aware of could be attributed to "human error." Mistakes include (1) improper condom use; (2) using the wrong type of condom (lambskin condoms don't protected against HIV); (3) using the wrong lubrication (oil-based lubricants can denature latex); (4) using outdated or damaged condoms; and (5) condom failure (very rarely condoms pop or tear).

Dr. Bob



Previous
just quick question..? please
Next
Condom failure - PEP side effects (PEP AND THE NEED FOR HIV SPECIALIST, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement