Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Yes & No Questions will donate
Jan 25, 2010

Hi Dr Bob, I just had sex with a sex worker of unknown status. Protected oral and vaginal sex and I have use water to check for leakage after the incident.

1) Do I need to get an hiv test at the 3 month mark? 2) Can I have sex without condom with my wife with out hiv testing? 3) Is my worry unwarrent? 4) Is my risk for HIV low or Nil?

Thanks Worried guy.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Guy,

Assuming the latex (or polyurethane) condom was used properly and did not break, the answers to your questions are:

1. No.

2. Yes.

3. No.

4. Nil.

You're welcome. Despite your nil risk, I would still advise you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt and worry; it's also the right thing to do.

Good luck! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
what you going to say
Next
what is safe sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement